Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] (Decision, pg. 2). The Decision does not articulate a single reason why the Application fails to
comply with this quoted section of the Comprehensive Plan. It simply states that the Application
is not compliant without any explanation, reasoning, code citation, or rationale whatsoever.
The Decision similarly states that the Application does not comply with the general
objectives of Chapter 13 RP-
noncompliance with the RP-
to R-1 and R-1A), but this supposed noncompliance is also utterly unsupported by any rationale
or authority.
Request for Reconsideration
Under Idaho Code §67-6535, our client is entitled to request reconsideration of the
denying the Application. That statute provides:
The approval or denial of any application required or authorized pursuant to this
chapter shall be in writing and accompaniedby a reasoned statementthat
explains the criteria and standards considered relevant, states the relevant
contested facts relied upon, and explains the rationale for the decision based
on the applicable provisions of the comprehensive plan, relevant ordinance
and statutory provisions, pertinent constitutional principles and factual
information contained in the record.
2
We note that Councilmember Slack moved to approve the Application, but lacking a second, the motion failed.
Following a motion to deny the Application, Councilmember Slack cast the only vote in opposition to the denial.
Ammon City Council 05.01.2025Page 93 of 125
4924-7762-2566.v2